download the adobe reader

Apply For Visa - Saudi Arabia

Type:
Standard Processing Time
is 4/5 working days.




  • Requirements: Commercial/Working Visit Visa

    • Either:
      • A letter of invitation from the Saudi sponsor company endorsed by the Saudi Chamber of Commerce
        or
      • Visa Authority issued directly by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
      Plus:
    • Original Letter of Support addressed to the Saudi Embassy from UK/ European employing company which must be in this format: (template).
      This letter must be stamped by the Chamber of Commerce
      (We can organise this for you if required).
    • Two passport photos
    • Passport (valid at least 6 months and with 2 facing blank pages)
    • Completed application form (pdf version)
    • It is a requirement now that you must purchase medical insurance from a Saudi insurance company at the time of registering the visa application online. We do this by selecting the cheapest policy offered to us when registering the visa application online. (This medical insurance must be purchased even though you may have your own medical insurance included in your existing travel insurance).

  • NEW
    Applicants seeking Commercial Visas only can now apply for their families to accompany them on the trip using the ESCORT type visa as follows:
    • Only wife and children, not over 18, can apply
    • Proof of relationship must be provided (usually marriage/birth certificates)
    • Completed application form
    • 2 passport photos
    • Passport (must have 2 blank facing pages and must be valid for at least 6 months)
    • No additional invitation letter is required.

    Please note: The issue of the accompanying Escort visa is subject to the Consulate discretion.

  • Requirements: Businessmen / Businesswomen Visa

    Visas for Businessmen and Businesswomen will be issued by the Embassy without the need for invitation letters from a Saudi host company, if the Consulate is satisfied with the proof submitted of Trading and commercial credentials.

    Businessmen & Business Women in this category include as follows:
    • Proprietors of Companies and Corporations, Chairman, members of Boards of Directors, their Representatives, and Managers of those Companies and Corporations.

    Requirements:
    • Original Letter of introduction addressed to the Saudi Embassy from the British company
    • Two passport photos
    • Passport (valid at least 6 months and with 2 facing blank pages)
    • Completed application form (pdf version)
    • It is a requirement now that you must purchase medical insurance from a Saudi insurance company at the time of registering the visa application online. We do this by selecting the cheapest policy offered to us when registering the visa application online. (This medical insurance must be purchased even though you may have your own medical insurance included in your existing travel insurance).

  • NEW
    Applicants seeking Businessman and Businesswomen visas can now apply for their families to accompany them on the trip using the ESCORT type visa as follows:
    • Only wife and children, not over 18, can apply
    • Proof of relationship must be provided (usually marriage/birth certificates)
    • Completed application form
    • 2 passport photos
    • Passport (must have 2 blank facing pages and must be valid for at least 6 months
    • No additional invitation letter is required

    Please note: The issue of Businessman/Business Women Visa and also the accompanying Escort visa is subject to the Consulate discretion.


  • Requirements: Work Visa

    • Copy of Employment Agreement
    • Medical report, which must be legalised by the UK Foreign Office
    • Qualifications relevant to the position which must have been authenticated by the Saudi Cultural Office (see link), attested by the Foreign Office and legalised by the Saudi Embassy.
      (We can handle FCO attestation and Embassy legalisation if required).
    • Copy of Visa Authority showing relevant job title for which you are being recruited
    • Power of attorney (issued in applicants name or Visas2Go by the Saudi sponsor)
    • Passport (valid at least 6 months validity and with 2 facing blank pages)
      • applicants holding passports of the European Union must provide proof of residency in the UK
      • applicants holding passports other than British or EU must provide a copy of their residence permit
    • Two passport photos
    • Completed application form
    Note that there is no Embassy visa charge for Work visas.



  • Requirements: Family Visit Visa

    • Copy of Visa Authority from Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Saudi Arabia (MOFA)
    • Confirmation of relationship between the inviter/sponsor and invitee/applicant which must be attested by the FCO
      • Usually certified copies of Birth Certificates/Marriage Certificates
        (If the inviter/applicant was Born/Married outside of the UK, a good quality photocopy of the certificate will be acceptable.)
      • Other documents may be requested
        (Certified copies can be obtained from the General Registry Office web site if required.)
      • (We can organise the attesting at the FCO for you if required)
    • Passport (valid at least 6 months validity and with 2 facing blank pages)
      • applicants holding passports of the European Union must provide proof of residency in the UK
      • applicants holding passports other than British or EU must provide a copy of their residence permit
    • Two passport photos
    • Completed application form
    • It is a requirement now that you must purchase medical insurance from a Saudi insurance company at the time of registering the visa application online. We do this by selecting the cheapest policy offered to us when registering the visa application online. (This medical insurance must be purchased even though you may have your own medical insurance included in your existing travel insurance.



  • Requirements: Residency Visa

    • Copy of Visa Authority from Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA)
    • Medical Report (15 years and over), which must be attested by the UK Foreign Office
    • Police Certificates (18 years and over), which must be attested by the UK Foreign Office
      (available by applying on www.acro.police.uk)
    • Original or Certified Copy of Marriage/Birth Certificates
      A certified copy can be obtained from the General Registry Office web site if required) which must be attested by the Foreign Office.
      (We can organise the attesting at the Foreign Office if required)
    • Passport (valid at least 6 months and with 2 facing blank pages)
      • applicants holding passports of the European Union must provide proof of residency in the UK
      • applicants holding passports other than British or EU must provide a copy of their residence permit
    • Two passport photos
    • Completed application form
    Note that there is no Embassy Visa Fee for Residence Visas



  • Requirements: Government Visa

    • Copy of Visa Authority from Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA)
    • Original Letter of support addressed to the Saudi Embassy from employing company. must be in this format: (template). Alternatively if you are applying independently from your company a suitably written personal letter will be accepted.
    • Passport (valid at least 6 months and with 2 facing blank pages)
      • Applicants holding European passports must provide proof of residency in the UK if they are not supporting the application with a UK company support letter.
    • Two passport photos
    • Completed application form (pdf version)
    Note that there is no Embassy visa charge for Government visas.



  • Requirements: Extend Exit re-entry Visa

    • An original letter from the Saudi Sponsor addressed to the Consulate requesting the extension.
    • Passport (2 blank facing pages and 6 months validity)
    • Two Passport Photos
    • If a full-time student, a certificate from the School/University in the UK is required.
    • Completed application form (pdf version)
    • Other documentation may be requested by the Embassy if required.


     

     

  •  

    Copyright 2007-2016 Visas2Go, 88 Peterborough Road, London, SW6 3HH Sitemap Travel Website Design: Dale Eaton